http://fareastgizmos.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/03/z06181e.jpg

OKI Develops FTTH Laser with Top-level 15mW Optical Output

Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd. today announced its development of a 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser (OL4636L-ET) that can transmit up to 2.5Gbps at an output level of 15mW, the industry’s highest level over a temperature range of -40 to 85°C. This semiconductor laser is suitable for use in outdoor FTTH (Fiber-to-the-home) GPON equipment. OKI will present this 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser for GPON at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference & Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOE2007) which will be held from March 27th to 29th at Anaheim, California.


Samples will be available from mid May to the worldwide market.




There are no comments

Add yours